Data protection

We are in charge of collecting, processing and using your personal data, and of processing data pursuant to the law. The provisions herein relative to data protection are considered to be an integral part of the terms and conditions of use.

We undertake to handle your personal data in a responsible manner. We therefore comply with the legal requirements set out by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO), the Telecommunications Act (TA), and other provisions of the Swiss legislation on data protection. Additionally, we will abide by the provisions of the EU standard order on the protection of users' personal data (GDPR).

We wish to inform you herein, of the manner in which we process your personal data.

The original privacy statement is in French. The translated versions are intended to facilitate its understanding. In the event of any divergence, the French text shall apply.

Note that the information given below can be checked and modified from time to time. We therefore advise you to consult this data protection statement regularly. When you visit our website, we collect and use your personal data to the extent given below, and for the following purposes:

Scope and purpose of personal data collection, processing and use

During your visit to our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily record each access in a protocol file.

We record the following data:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the data viewed,
  • website from which our domain was accessed,
  • operating system of your computer and the browser you used,
  • the country from which our website was accessed, and
  • the name of your Internet service provider.

The data is generally collected and processed anonymously without personal references in order to permit the use of the website (connection set up), sustainably guarantee system security and stability and optimise the web offering, as well as for statistical purposes. The aforementioned information is neither linked to personal data nor saved with personal data.

It is only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure or suspicion of unlawful use or misuse of the website that the IP address is analysed for clarification and defence purposes and, where appropriate, to be used in criminal court proceedings for identification, and in civil and criminal court proceedings brought against the concerned user. We may be required to submit the files in question to a State that requests them if a complaint can be filed.

When signing up for our newsletter or using any type of contact form

In order to receive our newsletter or contact us using a form, you must enter the following personal data:

  • your email address
  • title
  • first name
  • name
  • full address
  • telephone
  • subject and message

We need these details to process your query, send you the newsletter, and/or use the data for marketing purposes as described below.

Data transfer to third parties

We transmit your data only if you have given your explicit consent, if we are required by law to do so, or if we need to do so to assert our rights. We also send your data to companies that are affiliated to us.

We also send users' personal data to third parties where it is necessary to do so for using the website, and to answer questions, handle requests for information, or provide any services that you ask for. The third parties' use of the data transmitted in this context is strictly limited to the aforementioned purposes.

An overview of the providers referred to in the previous paragraph can be obtained on request.

Use for marketing purposes

Newsletter and other marketing campaigns

By signing up for the newsletter, you expressly declare that you accept that we may use your address and personal data for marketing campaigns, such as for example, to send the newsletter and/or to send catalogues. You can unsubscribe at any time from all the marketing campaigns. You will find the contact information further down under "Contacts". You will also find an unsubscribe link in all newsletter emails that you may receive.

Our newsletter and our website can contain what is known as a web beacon or other similar technologies. A web beacon is an invisible image that is 1x1 pixel in size, related to the user ID of the newsletter subscription or linked to the marketing campaign.

Each newsletter that is sent contains information on the address file used, the subject matter and the number of newsletters sent. We can also see the addresses to which the newsletter has not been sent as yet, the address to which it was sent, and the addresses to which the sending failed. There is also the rate of opening, including information relating to the addresses where the newsletter was opened. Lastly, information relating to the addresses that unsubscribed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter in terms of its content and structure. This allows us to better focus the information and the offers made in our newsletter on the recipients' individual interests. The web beacon is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

To stop the use of the web beacon in our newsletter, you must set up your mail programme, if this is not already done by default, so that no HTML is displayed in the news.

To prevent the use of the web beacon on our website, you can use a private browsing session. You will find further information on this topic in the browser settings options.

If you use private browsing however, you may not be able to use all the functions of our platform.

Retargeting

We are likely to use retargeting technologies on our website. The use behaviour on the website is analysed so as to show advertising relevant to the user on our partners' websites. The use behaviour is identified with an alias.

Most retargeting technologies work with cookies (see this topic below, in the "Cookies" section).

Third-party companies use this information to analyse the use of the website to decide on the advertisements to be placed, to prepare reports on the website activities and advertisements for website operators, and to provide additional services related to the use of the website. They also send this information to other third parties, where appropriate, if they are required to do so by law or if those other third parties process the data on their behalf.

The users can stop the retargeting at any time by refusing or turning off the concerned cookies in the web browser menu bar (see this topic below in the "Cookies" section).

Personal data transfer abroad

Most of the providers' sites are based either in Switzerland or in Europe. However, some providers have their head office in the United States (see "Retargeting", "Tracking tools" and "Social Plugins"). You will find more detailed explanations on data transfer to the United States in the "Tracking" section.

Right to be informed, to delete and correct

You can request information about your personal data that we have recorded, at any time. Requests for information must be made in writing with proof of identity. Similarly, you have the right to demand the deletion or correction of the data we have recorded, at all times.

You can make a request by filling the contact form provided.

Users from an EU Member State can also reach out to the authorities that oversee data protection in their State.

Note that according to the law, certain types of data must be retained for a specified period of time. Such data should therefore remain in our records until those periods expire. We block this data in our system and use it only to comply with legal directives.

Data security

We implement technical and organisational security measures that we deem fit to protect your data from manipulation, total or partial loss, and unauthorised access by others. Our security measures are constantly adapted to comply with technological changes.

We also set great store by our own data protection of our company's internal data. Our employees and the service providers we appoint are bound by the duty of confidentiality and compliance with the legal provisions on data protection. Access to personal data is in fact granted only to the extent necessary.

Cookies

Cookies and other mechanisms help make your visit to our website simpler, more enjoyable and more useful. Cookies are information files that your web browser saves automatically to your computer hard disk when you visit our website.

Cookies do not damage your computer hard disk and do not transfer your personal data to us.

We use cookies to recognise you as a registered user, for example, so that you don't need to log back in every time. Using them in this way does not mean that we will receive new personal data about you as an online visitor.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can however define your browser settings so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or so that you see a warning message when a new cookie arrives. You will find further information on this topic in the browser settings options.

If you disable cookies however, you may not be able to use all the functions of our portal.

Tracking tools

Our website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics employs methods that serve to analyse website use, such as cookies, for example (see "Cookies" above). The information on the website use is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States where it is saved.

The information serves to analyse the use of the website, prepare reports on the website activities, and to provide additional services related to the use of the website for conducting market surveys and organising the website in line with requirements.

Users can prevent Google from writing the data triggered by the cookie and relating to the use of the website by the user concerned (including the IP address), and from processing this data, by installing the browser plugin that they can download from the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternately, instead of using the browser plugin, users can click on the link to prevent future data entry on the website by Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie is placed on the user's terminal. If the users clear the cookies (see "Cookies" above), they will need to click on the link again.

In the interest of exhaustiveness, we must mention that the American authorities can implement surveillance measures under the US legislation, thereby authorising broad-based recording of all data transmitted from the European Union to the United States. This is done without distinction, restriction or exception, in line with the pursued aim and without objective criteria that would enable restricting access to personal data by American authorities, and use of that data for specific purposes that are strictly limited and that warrant access to that data.

Social media functions

In our website, we provide certain social media functions such as, in particular, sharing product information on Facebook, tweeting product information, etc.

We provide you with functions on various social media. You are linked to the social network you select when you click the relevant icons of the social networks to use the desired function, for example share content on Facebook or tweet on Twitter. To do so, you must log on to your user account, or be logged in already.

A direct link is established between your browser and the server of the concerned social network when you choose any of the functions made available to you and click on the symbol of the concerned social network. The network is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address and have gone to the link. If you click on a link to a network while you are logged on to your account in that network, the content of your site can be linked to your profile in the network, meaning that your network can associate your visit to our website directly with your user account. Should you wish to prevent this, you must log off before you click those links. Your visit will be associated in any case if you log in to the concerned network after you have clicked on the link.

Links to our social media presence

We have included links to our social media profiles in our website.

You will be taken automatically to our profile on the concerned network when you click on the relevant social network icons. In some cases, you may need to log into your user account in the concerned network in order to use that network's functions.

A direct link is established between your browser and the server of the social network of our social media profile that you are viewing. The network is thus informed that you have visited our website using your IP address and have gone to the link. If you open a link to a network while you are logged on to your account in that network, the content of our site can be linked to your profile in the network, meaning that the network can associate your visit to our website directly with your user account. Should you wish to prevent this, you must log off before you click those links. Your visit will be associated in any case if you log in to the concerned network after you have clicked on the link.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding data protection on our website, or if you want to obtain information or delete your data, please fill in the appropriate online contact form to contact us.

You can also send your request to the mailing address given on our website.

Authorisations

You consent to the following. You can withdraw your consent at any time, and this will be effective in the future.

- I accept to receive information on the products and services offered by the website owner by email on a regular basis. I can withdraw my consent at any time.

- I accept that cookies will be used to gather, record and save use data, for retargeting purposes. For that purpose, the website uses various services that collect use data through cookies.

- I accept that the data I provide and other use data will be analysed to show me customised advertising and/or specific offers and services. Use data analysis may lead to user profiles being created. User profiles are created in the form of aliases and are not grouped with personal data.

Well? Convinced?
Try it, it's fast and free.